A Boundary Waters Compendium

The Swanson Party BWCA Pages


 Arrowhead Plants - A

Species collected from the counties of Cook, Lake, and St. Louis, in Northeastern Minnesota, as reported by the University of Minnesota Herbarium.

  • Ordered by Botanical Name (Genus species)
  • Number of specimens for each species in SP column
  • Plant Type column codes:
    • A - Aquatic
    • F - Ferns and fern allies
    • G - Grass
    • H - Herbaceous
    • S - Shrub
    • T - Tree
    • V - Vine
    • X - Exotic (an introduced species)
  • Species links are to plant commentaries at this site, where available, or to additional information at government or university web sites.

 Other BWCA Lists


Go to "A" Entries Go to "B" Entries
Go to "C" Entries Go to "D" Entries
Go to "E" Entries Go to "F" Entries
Go to "G" Entries Go to "H" Entries
Go to "I" Entries Go to "J" Entries
Go to "K" Entries Go to "L" Entries
Go to "M" Entries Go to "N" Entries
Go to "O" Entries Go to "P" Entries
Go to "Q" Entries Go to "R" Entries
Go to "S" Entries Go to "T" Entries
Go to "U" Entries Go to "V" Entries
Go to "W" Entries Go to "X" Entries
Go to "Y" Entries Go to "Z" Entries
 

 Botanical Name

Common Name

Type

SP

Abies balsamea
Acer negundo (StL)
Acer nigrum (StL)
Acer rubrum
Acer saccharinum (StL, Lake)
Acer saccharum
Acer spicatum
Achillea millefolium
Achillea ptarmica (StL, Cook)
Aconitum napellus (Cook)
Acorus americanus (Lake, Cook)
Actaea pachypoda
Actaea rubra
Adiantum pedatum (StL)
Adlumia fungosa (StL)
Adoxa moschatellina (StL, Cook)
Agastache foeniculum
Agrimonia gryposepala (StL, Lake)
Agrimonia striata
Agropyron cristatum (StL)
Agrostis gigantea
Agrostis hyemalis
Agrostis perennans (StL, Lake)
Agrostis stolonifera (StL)
Ajuga genevensis (Lake)
Alisma subcordatum
Alisma triviale
Allium cernuum
Allium schoenoprasum
Allium stellatum (StL)
Allium tricoccum (StL, Lake)
Alnus incana
Alnus viridis
Alopecurus aequalis
Alopecurus pratensis (StL, Lake)
Amaranthus albus (StL, Lake)
Amaranthus blitoides (StL)
Amaranthus retroflexus (StL, Lake)
Ambrosia artemisiifolia (StL, Lake)
Ambrosia psilostachya
Ambrosia trifida
Amelanchier alnifolia (StL)
Amelanchier arborea
Amelanchier bartramiana
Amelanchier bartramiana x sanguinea (StL)
Amelanchier bartramiana x wiegandii (Cook)
Amelanchier laevis
Amelanchier laevis x bartramiana (Cook)
Amelanchier laevis x interior (StL, Lake)
Amelanchier laevis x sanguinea
Amelanchier laevis x unknown (StL, Cook)
Amelanchier sanguinea
Amelanchier sanguinea x laevis (StL)
Amelanchier sp. (StL)
Amelanchier spicata
Amelanchier x interior
Amelanchier x intermedia
Amelanchier x wiegandii
Ammophila breviligulata (StL)
Amphicarpaea bracteata (StL)
Anaphalis margaritacea
Andromeda glaucophylla
Andropogon gerardii (StL, Lake)
Anemone americana (StL, Lake)
Anemone canadensis
Anemone cylindrica (StL, Lake)
Anemone quinquefolia
Anemone virginiana
Anethum graveolens (StL)
Angelica atropurpurea (Lake)
Antennaria neglecta
Antennaria plantaginifolia
Anthemis cotula (StL)
Anthemis tinctoria
Apocynum androsaemifolium
Apocynum cannabinum (StL)
Apocynum sibiricum (StL)
Aquilegia canadensis
Arabis divaricarpa 
Arabis divaricarpa x holboelii (Cook)
Arabis drummondii (StL, Cook)
Arabis glabra
Arabis hirsuta
Arabis holboellii (Cook)
Arabis lyrata (StL, Cook)
Arabis sp.  (StL, Lake)
Aralia hispida
Aralia nudicaulis
Aralia racemosa
Arceuthobium pusillum (StL, Cook)
Arctium minus
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Arenaria lateriflora (StL, Lake)
Arenaria macrophylla (Lake, Cook)
Arethusa bulbosa
Arisaema triphyllum
Aristida basiramea (StL)
Armoracia rusticana (StL)
Arnica lonchophylla
Aronia melanocarpa
Artemisia abrotanum (StL)
Artemisia absinthium
Artemisia biennis (StL, Lake)
Artemisia campestris
Artemisia frigida (StL)
Artemisia ludoviciana (StL, Lake)
Artemisia serrata (StL)
Artemisia stelleriana (StL)
Asarum canadense
Asclepias incarnata (StL, Lake)
Asclepias ovalifolia (StL)
Asclepias speciosa (StL)
Asclepias syriaca (StL)
Asclepias tuberosa (StL)
Asparagus officinalis (StL)
Asplenium trichomanes (Cook)
Aster borealis
Aster brachyactis (StL)
Aster ciliolatus
Aster ciliolatus x laevis (StL)
Aster cordifolius (StL)
Aster ericoides (StL, Lake)
Aster firmus (StL)
Aster hesperius (StL, Lake)
Aster laevis (StL)
Aster lanceolatus
Aster lateriflorus
Aster macrophyllus
Aster modestus (StL)
Aster novae-angliae (StL)
Aster novi-belgii (Lake)
Aster ontarionis (StL)
Aster praealtus (StL)
Aster pubentior
Aster puniceus
Aster sagittifolius (StL)
Aster umbellatus (StL, Lake)
Aster x longulus
Astragalus alpinus (Lake)
Astragalus canadensis (StL)
Athyrium felix-femina
Atriplex patula (StL)
Avena fatua (Cook)
Avena sativa (StL)
Balsam Fir
Boxelder
Black Maple
Red Maple
Silver Maple
Sugar Maple
Moose (Mountain) Maple
Common Yarrow
Sneezeweed
Venus' Chariot
Sweet Flag
White Baneberry
Red Baneberry
Maidenhair Fern
Climbing Fumitory
Muskroot
Anise Hyssop
Tall Hairy Agrimony
Roadside Agrimony
Crested Wheatgrass
Redtop Grass
Winter Bentgrass
Autumn Bentgrass
Creeping Bentgrass
Ajuga
American Water Plantain
Northern Water Plantain
Nodding Onion
Wild Chives
Prairie Onion
Wild Leek
Speckled Alder
Green Alder
Stream Foxtail.
Meadow Foxtail
Tumble Pigweed
Prostrate Pigweed
Redroot Pigweed
Common Ragweed
Western Ragweed
Giant Ragweed
Saskatoon Serviceberry
Downy Serviceberry (Shadbush)
Oblongfruit Serviceberry
Hybrid Serviceberry
Hybrid Serviceberry
Allegheny Serviceberry
Hybrid Serviceberry
Hybrid Serviceberry
Hybrid Serviceberry
Hybrid Serviceberry
Roundleaf Serviceberry
Hybrid Serviceberry
Serviceberry Species
Running Serviceberry
Hybrid Serviceberry
Intermediate Serviceberry
Serviceberry
American Beachgrass
American Hog Peanut
Pearly Everlasting
Bog Rosemary
Big Bluestem
Round Lobed Hepatica
Canada Anemone
Thimbleweed
Wood Anemone
Tall Anemone
Dill
Purplestem  Angelica
Field Pussytoes
Plantain Leaf Pussytoes
Mayweed Chamomile
Golden Marguerite
Spreading Dogbane
Hemp Dogbane
Creeping (Prairie) Dogbane
Wild Columbine
Spreadingpod Rockcress
Hybrid Rockcress
Drummond's Rockcress
Tower Mustard
Hairy Rockcress
Holboell's Rockcress
Sandcress
Arabis Species
Bristly Sarsaparilla
Wild Sarsaparilla
Spikenard
Dwarf Mistletoe 
Common Burdock
Bearberry (Kinnikinnik)
Bluntleaf Sandwort
Largeleaf Sandwort
Dragon's Mouth Orchid
Jack-In-The-Pulpit
Forktip Three Awn Grass
Horseradish
Longleaf Arnica
Black Chokeberry
Southernwood
Absinth Sagewort
Biennial Wormwood
Field Sagewort
Fringed Sagewort
Louisiana Sagewort
Sawtooth Wormwood
Dusty Miller Sagewort
Wild Ginger
Swamp Milkweed
Ovalleaf Milkweed
Showy Milkweed
Common Milkweed
Butterfly Milkweed
Asparagus
Maidenhair Spleenwort
Rush Aster
Alkali Rayless Aster
Lindley's Aster
Hybrid Aster
Common Blue Wood Aster
Heath Aster
Purplestem Aster
Siskiyou Aster
Smooth Aster
White Panicled Aster
Calico Aster
Bigleaf Aster
Aster
New England Aster
New York Aster
Ontario Aster
Willowleaf Aster
Aster
Purple Stem (Swamp) Aster
Swordleaf Wood Aster
Parasol Aster
Hybrid Aster
Alpine Milkvetch
Canadian Milkvetch
Female Fern
Spear Saltbush
Wild Oat
Common Oat
T
T
T
T
T
T
T/S
H
H
H
A
H
H
F
H
H
H
H
H
G
G
G
G
G
XH
A
A
H
H
H
H
S
S
G
G
H
H
H
H
H
H
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
G
H
H
S
G
H
H
H
H
H
XH
H
H
H
H
XH
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
S
S
?
S
XH
S
H
H
H
H
G
H
H
S
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
X
F
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
F
S
G
G
45
14
1
39
18
19
78
66
3
1
4
20
67
8
4
32
8
8
36
2
21
68
7
6
1
6
21
47
10
1
8
40
79
26
9
5
1
4
6
10
12
8
11
48
1
5
58
1
3
20
2
255
1
3
43
36
66
67
4
16
71
38
17
20
42
9
44
17
1
3
95
39
5
6
44
2
9
54
46
1
2
9
27
3
7
2
66
51
17
6
11
88
16
14
21
34
1
1
11
23
1
8
5
17
1
8
1
3
60
12
1
3
7
1
3
9
31
1
95
3
1
5
1
9
5
73
33
61
19
1
2
2
2
52
74
1
3
8
1
9
97
3
1
1

Valley Internet Company
Return to Home Page
Send Feedback to Webmaster


Last Updated on 9 May, 2004