A Boundary Waters Compendium

The Swanson Party BWCA Pages


 Arrowhead Plants - D-F

Species collected from the counties of Cook, Lake, and St. Louis, in Northeastern Minnesota, as reported by the University of Minnesota Herbarium.

  • Ordered by Botanical Name (Genus species)
  • Number of specimens for each species in SP column
  • Plant Type column codes:
    • A - Aquatic
    • F - Ferns and fern allies
    • G - Grass
    • H - Herbaceous
    • S - Shrub
    • T - Tree
    • V - Vine
    • X - Exotic (an introduced species)
  • Species links are to plant commentaries at this site, where available, or to additional information at government or university web sites.

 Other BWCA Lists


Go to "A" Entries Go to "B" Entries
Go to "C" Entries Go to "D" Entries
Go to "E" Entries Go to "F" Entries
Go to "G" Entries Go to "H" Entries
Go to "I" Entries Go to "J" Entries
Go to "K" Entries Go to "L" Entries
Go to "M" Entries Go to "N" Entries
Go to "O" Entries Go to "P" Entries
Go to "Q" Entries Go to "R" Entries
Go to "S" Entries Go to "T" Entries
Go to "U" Entries Go to "V" Entries
Go to "W" Entries Go to "X" Entries
Go to "Y" Entries Go to "Z" Entries
 
Botanical Name Common Name Type SP
Dactylis glomerata (StL, Cook)
Dalea candida (StL)
Dalea purpurea (StL)
Danthonia spicata
Deschampsia cespitosa
Deschampsia flexuosa (StL, Cook)
Descurainia pinnata (Cook)
Descurainia richardsonii (StL)
Dianthus armeria (StL)
Dianthus barbatus (Cook)
Dicentra cucullaria
Diervilla lonicera
Digitaria ischaemum (StL)
Diphasiastrum complanatum
Diphasiastrum digitatum (Lake)
Diphasiastrum tristachyum (StL, Lake)
Diphasiastrum x haberberi (StL)
Dipsacus laciniatus (StL)
Dirca palustris (StL)
Draba arabisans (Lake)
Draba nemorosa
Draba norvegica
Dracocephalum parviflorum
Drosera intermedia
Drosera rotundifolia
Dryopteris carthusiana
Dryopteris cristata
Dryopteris cristata x carthusiana (StL, L)
Dryopteris expansa
Dryopteris fragrans (Lake, Cook)
Dryopteris intermedia (Lake, Cook)
Dryopteris x triploidea
Dulichium arundinaceum
Orchardgrass
Slender White Prairie Clover
Purple Prairie Clover
Poverty Danthonia
Tufted Hairgrass
Wavy Hairgrass
Western Tansymustard
Mountain Tansymustard
Deptford Pink
Sweet William
Dutchman's Breeches
Low Bush Honeysuckle
Smooth Crabgrass
Ground Cedar
Fan Clubmoss
Deeproot Clubmoss
Haberer's Clubmoss
Cutleaf Teasel
Eastern Leatherwood
Rock Whitlowgrass
Woodland Whitlowgrass
Norwegian Whitlowgrass
American Dragonhead
Spoonleaf Sundew
Roundleaf Sundew
Spinulose Woodfern
Crested Woodfern
Hybrid Woodfern
Spreading Woodfern
Fragrant Woodfern
Intermediate Woodfern
Triploid Woodfern
Threeway Sedge
G
H
H
H
G
G
H
H
H
H
H
S
G
F
F
F
F
H
T
G
G
G
H
A
A
F
F
F
F
F
F
F
A
4
1
3
65
64
12
1
1
3
1
13
65
1
20
1
2
3
2
14
18
9
3
22
21
58
45
13
3
35
63
11
5
40


 Botanical Name Common Name Type SP
Echinochloa crusgalli (StL, Cook)
Echinochloa muricata
Echinocystis lobata (StL, Cook)
Echium vulgare (Cook)
Elatine minima (StL, Lake)
Elatine triandra (StL)
Eleocharis acicularis
Eleocharis compressa (StL)
Eleocharis intermedia (StL)
Eleocharis ovata
Eleocharis palustris
Eleocharis pauciflora (StL, Cook)
Eleocharis tenuis
Elodea bifoliata (StL)
Elodea canadensis
Elodea nuttallii 
Elymus canadensis
Elymus diversiglumis (StL)
Elymus hystrix (StL, Lake)
Elymus trachycaulus
Elymus villosus (StL)
Elymus virginicus
Elymus wiegandii (StL, Cook)
Elymus x macounii (StL)
Elytrigia repens
Empetrum nigrum (Cook)
Empetrum rubrum (Cook)
Epigaea repens (StL, Cook)
Chamerion angustifolium
Epilobium ciliatum
Epilobium coloratum (StL)
Epilobium glandulosum (StL, Lake)
Epilobium leptophyllum
Epilobium palustre
Equisetum arvense
Equisetum fluviatile
Equisetum hyemale
Equisetum laevigatum (StL)
Equisetum palustre
Equisetum pratense
Equisetum scirpoides
Equisetum sylvaticum
Equisetum variegatum
Equisetum x ferrissii (StL)
Equisetum x mackaii (StL)
Eragrostis cilianensis (Lake)
Eragrostis hypnoides (StL)
Eragrostis pectinacea (StL, Lake)
Erigeron acris (Cook)
Erigeron annuus (StL, Lake)
Erigeron philadelphicus (StL, Cook)
Erigeron strigosus
Eriocaulon aquaticum
Eriophorum chamissonis (StL)
Eriophorum gracile
Eriophorum polystachion
Eriophorum tenellum
Eriophorum vaginatum
Eriophorum virginicum
Eriophorum viridicarinatum (StL)
Erucastrum gallicum (StL, Cook)
Erysimum asperum (Lake)
Erysimum cheiranthoides
Erysimum inconspicuum (StL)
Erythronium albidum (StL)
Erythronium americanum (StL)
Eupatorium maculatum
Eupatorium perfoliatum
Eupatorium purpureum (StL)
Euphorbia corollata (StL)
Euphorbia cyparissias (StL)
Euphorbia esula (StL)
Euphorbia glyptosperma (StL)
Euphorbia maculata (StL)
Euphorbia serpyllifolia (StL)
Euphrasia hudsoniana
Euphrasia officinalis (Lake, Cook)
Euthamia graminifolia
Barnyardgrass
Rough Barnyardgrass
Wild Cucumber
Common Vipers Bugloss
Small Waterwort
Three Stamen Waterwort
Needle Spikerush
Flatstem Spikerush
Matted Spikerush
Ovate Spikerush
Common Spikerush
Spikerush
Slender Spikerush
Twoleaf Waterweed
Canadian Waterweed
Western Waterweed
Canada Wild Rye
Texas Wild Rye
Eastern Bottlebrush Grass
Slender Wheatgrass
Hairy Wild Rye
Virginia Wild Rye
Wiegand's Wild Rye
?
Creeping Quackgrass
Black Crowberry
Purple Crowberry
Trailing Arbutus
Fireweed
Hairy Willowherb
Purpleleaf Willowherb
Northern Willowherb
Bog Willowherb
Marsh Willowherb
Field Horsetail
Water Horsetail
Scouringrush Horsetail
Smooth Horsetail
Marsh Horsetail
Meadow Horsetail
Dwarf Scouringrush
Woodland Horsetail
Variegated Scouringrush
Ferriss' Horsetail
MacKai's Horsetail
Stinkgrass
Teal Lovegrass
Tufted Lovegrass
Fleabane
Eastern Daisy Fleabane
Philadelphia Fleabane
Prairie Fleabane
Sevenangle Pipewort
Chamisso's Cottongrass
Slender Cottongrass
Tall Cottongrass
Fewnerved Cottongrass
Tussock Cottongrass
Tawny Cottongrass
Thinleaf Cottongrass
Common Dogmustard
Sand Dune Wallflower
Wormseed Wallflower
Shy Wallflower
Small White Fawn Lily
American Trout Lily
Spotted Joe Pye Weed
Common Boneset
Sweetscented Joe Pye Weed
Flowering Spurge
Cypress Spurge
Wolf's Milk
Ribseed Sandmat
Spotted Sandmat
Thymeleaf Sandmat
Hudson Bay Eyebright
Drug Eyebright
Flattop Goldentop
G
G
V
H
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
S
S
S
H
H
H
H
H
H
F
F
F
F
F
F
F
F
F
F
F
G
G
G
H
H
H
H
A
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
6
20
7
1
8
3
28
2
4
53
44
4
27
1
9
13
16
1
12
40
1
16
4
1
22
2
13
18
47
43
6
6
25
5
51
45
20
1
8
10
22
48
11
1
3
1
4
8
3
2
19
28
39
4
12
42
23
35
33
13
10
1
9
6
2
12
52
24
1
2
1
2
7
1
3
52
3
45


 Botanical Name Common Name Type SP
Festuca brachyphylla
Festuca ovina (StL, Lake
Festuca pratensis (StL)
Festuca rubra
Festuca subverticillata (StL)
Filipendula ulmaria (StL)
Fimbristylis autumnalis (StL)
Fragaria vesca
Fragaria virginiana
Fraxinus nigra
Fraxinus pennsylvanica
Froelichia floridana (Lake)
Alpine Fescue
Sheep Fescue
Ryegrass
Red Fescue
Nodding Fescue
Queen of the Meadow
Slender Fimbry
Woodland Strawberry
Virginia Strawberry
Black Ash
Green Ash
Plains Snakecotton
G
G
G
G
G
HX
G
H
H
T
T
H
33
5
8
13
4
9
1
41
38
19
45
1

Valley Internet Company
Return to Home Page
Send Feedback to Webmaster


Last Updated on 9 May, 2004