A Boundary Waters Compendium

The Swanson Party BWCA Pages


 Arrowhead Plants - P-Q

Species collected from the counties of Cook, Lake, and St. Louis, in Northeastern Minnesota, as reported by the University of Minnesota Herbarium.

  • Ordered by Botanical Name (Genus species)
  • Number of specimens for each species in SP column
  • Plant Type column codes:
    • A - Aquatic
    • F - Ferns and fern allies
    • G - Grass
    • H - Herbaceous
    • S - Shrub
    • T - Tree
    • V - Vine
    • X - Exotic (an introduced species)
  • Species links are to plant commentaries at this site, where available, or to additional information at government or university web sites.

 Other BWCA Lists


Go to "A" Entries Go to "B" Entries
Go to "C" Entries Go to "D" Entries
Go to "E" Entries Go to "F" Entries
Go to "G" Entries Go to "H" Entries
Go to "I" Entries Go to "J" Entries
Go to "K" Entries Go to "L" Entries
Go to "M" Entries Go to "N" Entries
Go to "O" Entries Go to "P" Entries
Go to "Q" Entries Go to "R" Entries
Go to "S" Entries Go to "T" Entries
Go to "U" Entries Go to "V" Entries
Go to "W" Entries Go to "X" Entries
Go to "Y" Entries Go to "Z" Entries
 

 Botanical Name Common Name Type SP
Panicum boreale (StL)
Panicum capillare
Panicum columbianum (StL)
Panicum commonsianum (Cook)
Panicum depauperatum
Panicum lanuginosum
Panicum leucothrix (StL)
Panicum linearifolium
Panicum miliaceum (StL)
Panicum philadelphicum (StL, Lake)
Panicum villosissimum (StL, Lake)
Panicum virgatum (StL, Lake)
Panicum xanthophysum
Papaver somniferum (StL)
Parietaria pensylvanica (Cook)
Parnassia palustris
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Cook)
Parthenocissus vitacea
Pastinaca sativa (StL, Cook)
Pellaea glabella (StL)
Peltandra virginica (Cook)
Penstemon gracilis (StL)
Penstemon grandiflorus (StL)
Penstemon pallidus (StL, Cook)
Penthorum sedoides (StL)
Petasites frigidus
Petasites sagittatus
Petasites x vitifolius (StL, Cook)
Petrorhagia saxifraga (StL)
Phacelia franklinii (StL, Cook)
Phalaris arundinacea
Phalaris canariensis (Lake)
Phegopteris connectilis
Phleum pratense
Phlox paniculata (StL)
Phragmites australis
Phryma leptostachya (StL)
Physalis heterophylla  (StL)
Physalis pubescens (StL)
Physalis virginiana  (StL)
Physocarpus opulifolius
Physostegia virginiana (StL, Cook)
Picea glauca
Picea mariana
Picea x rosendahlii (Cook)
Pilea fontana (StL)
Pinguicula vulgaris (Lake, Cook)
Pinus banksiana
Pinus resinosa
Pinus strobus
Plantago aristata (StL)
Plantago lanceolata
Plantago major
Plantago patagonica (StL, Cook)
Plantago virginica (Cook)
Poa alsodes (StL, Lake)
Poa annua
Poa chaixii (StL)
Poa compressa
Poa glauca
Poa interior
Poa languida
Poa nemoralis (StL)
Poa palustris
Poa pratensis
Poa saltuensis
Poa trivialis (StL)
Poa x tormentuosa (Cook)
Poa wolfii (Lake)
Pogonia ophioglossoides
Polanisia dodecandra (StL)
Polemonium occidentale (StL)
Polygala paucifolia
Polygala polygama (StL)
Polygonatum pubescens
Polygonella articulata (StL)
Polygonum achoreum
Polygonum amphibium
Polygonum arenastrum
Polygonum aviculare
Polygonum cilinode
Polygonum convolvulus (StL, Cook)
Polygonum cuspidatum (StL, Lake)
Polygonum douglasii (StL, Cook)
Polygonum hydropiper (StL, Cook)
Polygonum lapathifolium
Polygonum pensylvanicum (StL)
Polygonum persicaria (StL, Lake)
Polygonum punctatum (StL, Lake)
Polygonum ramosissimum (StL)
Polygonum sagittatum
Polygonum scandens (StL)
Polygonum viviparum (Cook)
Polypodium virginianum
Polystichum braunii (Lake, Cook)
Pontederia cordata (StL, Lake)
Populus balsamifera
Populus deltoides (StL)
Populus grandidentata
Populus tremuloides
Portulaca oleracea (StL)
Potamogeton alpinus
Potamogeton amplifolius
Potamogeton crispus (StL, Lake)
Potamogeton epihydrus
Potamogeton filiformis (StL)
Potamogeton foliosus
Potamogeton friesii (StL)
Potamogeton gramineus
Potamogeton gramineus x illinoensis (S)
Potamogeton illinoensis (StL)
Potamogeton natans
Potamogeton nodosus (StL, Cook)
Potamogeton obtusifolius
Potamogeton pectinatus (StL)
Potamogeton praelongus (StL, Cook)
Potamogeton pusillus
Potamogeton richardsonii
Potamogeton robbinsii
Potamogeton sp. (StL, Cook)
Potamogeton spirillus
Potamogeton strictifolius (StL, Lake)
Potamogeton vaginatus (StL)
Potamogeton vaseyi (StL, Lake)
Potamogeton zosteriformis
Potentilla anserina (StL)
Potentilla argentea
Potentilla arguta
Potentilla flabelliformis (StL, Cook)
Potentilla fruticosa
Potentilla intermedia (StL, Lake)
Potentilla norvegica
Potentilla palustris (StL, Cook)
Potentilla recta (StL)
Potentilla simplex (StL, Lake)
Potentilla tridentata
Prenanthes alba
Primula mistassinica
Prunella vulgaris
Prunus americana (StL, Lake)
Prunus nigra (StL)
Prunus pensylvanica
Prunus pumila
Prunus virginiana
Pteridium aquilinum
Puccinellia pallida
Pycnanthemum virginianum (StL)
Pyrola asarifolia
Pyrola chlorantha
Pyrola elliptica
Pyrola minor
Pyrola rotundifolia (StL)
Pyrola secunda
Pyrola species (Cook)
Northern Panicgrass
Witchgrass
Hemlock Rosette Grass
Addison's Rosette Grass
Starved Panicgrass
Woolly Rosette Grass
Rough Panicum
Slimleaf Panicum
Broomcorn Millet
Philadelphia Panicgrass
Whitehair Rosette Grass
Switchgrass
Slender Rosette Grass
Opium Poppy
Pennsylvania Pellitory
Grass of Parnassus
Virginia Creeper
Woodbine
Wild Parsnip
Dwarf Cliffbrake
Green Arrow Arum
Lilac Penstemon
Large Beardtongue
Pale Beardtongue
Ditch Stonecrop
Arctic Sweet Coltsfoot
Arrowleaf Sweet Coltsfoot
Sweet Coltsfoot
Saxifrage Pink
Franklin's Phacelia
Reed Canarygrass
Common Canarygrass
Long Beechfern
Timothy
Fall Phlox
Common Reed
American Lopseed
Clammy Groundcherry
Husk Tomato
Virginia Groundcherry
Common Ninebark
Obediant Plant
White Spruce
Black Spruce
Rosendahl Spruce
Lesser Clearweed
Common Butterwort
Jack Pine
Red Pine
White Pine
Largebracted Plantain
Narrowleaf Plantain
Common Plantain
Woolly Plantain
Virginia Plantain
Grove Bluegrass
Annual Bluegrass
Broadleaf Bluegrass
Canada Bluegrass
Glaucous Bluegrass
Inland Bluegrass
Oldpasture Bluegrass
Wood Bluegrass
Fowl Bluegrass
Kentucky Bluegrass
Oldpasture Bluegrass
Rough Bluegrass
-
Wolf's Bluegrass
Snakemouth Orchid
Roughseed Clammyweed
Western Jacob's Ladder
Gaywings
Racemed Milkwort
Hairy Solomon's Seal
Coastal Jointweed
Leathery Knotweed
Water Smartweed
Ovalleaf Knotweed
Prostrate Knotweed
Fringed Black Bindweed
Black Bindweed
Japanese Knotweed
Douglas' Knotweed
Marshpepper Knotweed
Curlytop Knotweed
Pennsylvania Smartweed
Spotted Lady's Thumb
Dotted Smartweed
Bushy Knotweed
Arrowleaf Tearthumb
Climbing False Buckwheat
Alpine Bistort
Rock Fern (Common Polypody)
Braun's Hollyfern
Pickerelweed
Balsam Poplar
Eastern Cottonwood
Big Tooth Aspen
Quaking Aspen
Little Hogweed
Alpine Pondweed
Largeleaf Pondweed
Curly Pondweed
Ribbonleaf Pondweed
Fineleaf Pondweed
Leafy Pondweed
Fries' Pondweed
Variableleaf Pondweed
Hybrid Pondweed
Illinois Pondweed
Floating Pondweed
Longleaf Pondweed
Bluntleaf Pondweed
Sago Pondweed
Whitestem Pondweed
Small Pondweed
Richardson's Pondweed
Robbins' Pondweed
Pondweed
Spiral Pondweed
Narrowleaf Pondweed
Sheathed Pondweed
Vasey's Pondweed
Flatstem Pondweed
Silverweed Cinquefoil
Silver Cinquefoil
Tall Cinquefoil
Cinquefoil
Shrubby Cinquefoil
Downy Cinquefoil
Norwegian Cinquefoil
Swamp Cinquefoil
Sulphur Cinquefoil
Common Cinquefoil
Wineleaf Cinquefoil
White Rattlesnakeroot
Mistassini Primrose
Common Selfheal
Wild Plum
Canadian Plum
Pin Cherry
Sand Cherry
Chokecherry
Bracken Fern
Pale False Mannagrass
Virginia Mountain Mint
Liverleaf Wintergreen Shinleaf
Greenflowered Wintergreen
Waxflower Shinleaf
Snowline Wintergreen
American Wintergreen
Sidebells Wintergreen
Shinleaf
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
XH
H
H
V
V
H
F
A
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
?
G
G
F
G
H
A
?
H
H
H
S
H
T
T
T
H
H
T
T
T
H
H
H
H
H
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
A
H
H
V
H
H
H
A
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
F
F
A
T
T
T
T
H
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
H
H
H
H
S
H
H
S
H
H
H
H
H
H
T/S
T
T
S
T
F
G
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
5
11
4
3
18
52
5
11
1
5
7
8
35
1
2
32
1
33
2
1
1
6
1
3
9
45
10
7
1
8
29
1
58
23
3
23
2
1
1
2
29
23
26
28
2
1
46
60
33
32
1
5
22
3
1
8
13
6
22
39
7
7
3
20
37
17
3
3
4
22
1
6
9
1
12
3
10
70
16
6
50
13
9
12
19
36
5
17
14
3
25
8
19
74
6
11
32
1
23
28
2
37
34
4
76
2
6
5
63
1
1
24
4
10
13
13
42
39
10
2
38
3
1
15
20
1
7
22
5
19
25
15
6
2
15
4
29
78
31
7
14
60
35
61
30
32
2
70
77
52
8
7
87
3


 Botanical Name Common Name Type SP
Quercus ellipsoidalis (StL)
Quercus macrocarpa
Quercus rubra
Northern Pin Oak
Bur Oak
Red Oak
T
T
T
12
34
20

Valley Internet Company
Return to Home Page
Send Feedback to Webmaster


Last Updated on 9 May, 2004