Canoe Country Index

BWCA

BWCA Region 5
North of the Gunflint


Region 5 - North of the Gunflint

Region 5 Map, prepared with TOPO!

Boundaries

West

BWCAW Boundary and the Gunflint Trail

North International Boundary
East BWCAW Boundary and the Granite River
South BWCAW Boundary and the Gunflint Trail

Maps

Fisher

  • F-13, Gunflint, Bearskin 
  • F-14, Clearwater, Greenwood, Fowl
  • McKenzie

  • No. 1, Pine Lake
  • No. 2, East Bearskin
  • No. 6, Saganaga
  • Entry Points

    57
    58
    59
    60
    68
    69
    70
    80
    81
    Magnetic Lake (from Gunflint Lake)
    South Lake (from Gunflint Lake)
    Partridge Lake (and South Lake Trail)
    Duncan Lake (Caribou Rocks Trail, Stairway Portage)
    Pine Lake
    John Lake
    North Fowl Lake
    Larch Creek
    Border Route Trail West (hiking)

    Lakes

    Alder
    Bench
    Bronco
    Canoe
    Canuck
    Caribou
    Clearwater
    Clove
    Crocodile
    Daniels
    Deer
    Devil's Elbow
    Ditty
    Duncan
    East Bearskin
    East Pike
    Fan
    Fault
    Gadwall 

    Gneiss
    Gogebic
    Granite Bay
    Ivory
    John
    Kiowa
    Larch
    Little Caribou
    Little John
    Long
    Magnetic
    Maraboef
    McFarland
    Moon
    Mountain
    North Fowl
    Paddle
    Partridge
    Pemmican
    Pierz
    Pine
    Pitcher
    Rat
    Rocky
    Rose
    Rove
    Royal
    Shelf
    South
    South Fowl
    Spaulding
    Stump
    Table
    Trap
    Vale
    Vaseux
    Watap
    West Pike


    Rivers and Streams

    Ambush Creek
    Arrow River
    Bearskin Creek
    Birch Creek
    Canuck Creek
    Clearwater Creek
    Clove Creek
    Crab Creek
    Crocodile River
    Cross River
    Daniels Creek
    Drag Creek
    Duncan Creek
    Dunn Creek
    East Otter Creek
    Gogebic Creek
    Granite River
    Irish Creek
    Jackson Creek
    Larch Creek
    Leo Creek
    Little John Creek
    Lonely Creek
    Loon Creek
    Lower Drag Creek
    Lower Pike Creek
    Lower Rose Creek
    Lower Stump River
    Magnetic Creek
    Mayhew Creek
    Middle Rose Creek
    Moss Creek
    Morris Creek
    Mucker Creek
    North Dan Creek
    Otter Creek
    Partridge Creek
    Pemmican Creek
    Pigeon River
    Pine Island Creek
    Pine River
    Portage Brook
    Prayer Creek
    Rose Creek
    Royal River
    Seagull Creek
    Section 11 Creek
    Sock Creek
    South Dan Creek
    Stump Creek
    Stump River
    Susana Creek
    Swamp River
    Teal Creek
    Topper Creek
    Upper Pike Creek
    Upper Rose Creek
    West Duncan Creek
    Whisker Creek


    Portage Table


    Primitive Management Areas

    None

    Routes

    North/South

  • East/West

  • Border Route
  • Other Canoe Country Regions

    Region 1
    Region 2
    Region 3
    Region 4
    Region 6
    Region 7
    Region 8
    Region 9
    Region 10
    Trout Lake/Big Moose
    The Northwest Border Lakes
    The North Central Border Lakes
    The Northeast Border Lakes
    The Southwest Rivers
    The Central Core West
    The Central Core East
    South Central
    The East End

    Wood Tick Up Wood Tick Right Wood Tick Right
    Boreal Border
    Valley Internet Company
    Return to Home Page
    Send Feedback to Webmaster
    Last updated on 12 April, 2004